United States v. Roy Joey , 845 F.3d 1291 ( 2017 )
[…] violations of 18 U.S.C. § 2260A, which imposes a penalty on
    a defendant who commits a specified felony offense
    involving a minor while required by federal or state law to
    register as a sex offender.4 After a five-day trial, the jury
    returned guilty verdicts as to Counts 1 and 3 (two incidents
    3
    The indictment alleged that this conduct also violated 18 U.S.C.
    §§ 1153 (giving federal courts jurisdiction over certain crimes committed
    by Indians) and 2246(3) (defining the term “sexual contact”).
    4
    18 U.S.C. § 2260A provides:
    Whoever, being required by Federal or other law to
    register as a sex offender, commits a felony offense
    involving a minor under section 1201, 1466A, 1470,
    1591, 2241, 2242, 2243, 2244, 2245, 2251, 2251A,
    2260, 2421, 2422, 2423, or 2425, shall be sentenced to
    a term of imprisonment of 10 years in addition to the
    imprisonment imposed for the offense under that
    provision. The sentence imposed under this section
    shall be consecutive to any sentence imposed for the
    offense under that provision.
    6                     UNITED STATES V. JOEY
    involving sexual acts in violation of § 2244(a)(5)) and Counts
    5 and 7 (two violations of § 2260A).5
    At sentencing, the district court adopted the Guidelines
    sentencing calculations from the Pre-Sentence Investigation