United States v. Roy Joey , 845 F.3d 1291 ( 2017 )
[…] Id. § 5G1.2(a).
    In such a situation (subject to an exception not
    applicable here), the sentence “shall be determined by that
    statute and imposed independently” of any other term of
    imprisonment associated with another offense.              
    Id. Application Note
    2(A) to § 5G1.2(a) clarifies that (with an
    exception not applicable here) “the term of years to be
    imposed consecutively is the minimum required by the statute
    of conviction and is independent of the guideline sentence on
    any other count.” Applied here, § 2260A provides that “[t]he
    sentence imposed under this section shall be consecutive to
    any sentence imposed” for the underlying offense of
    conviction. Therefore, § 5G1.2 requires a district court to
    determine the Guidelines sentencing range for the
    § 2244(a)(5) counts independently of the ten-year sentence
    for the § 2260A offense.