Lorrie Poublon v. C.H. Robinson Co. , 846 F.3d 1251 ( 2017 )
[…] engaged in unreasonable delay, failed to cooperate in
    discovery, or violated confidentiality requirements. In other
    words, the clause provides for the imposition of attorneys’
    fees as a sanction for bad behavior. As such, it is consistent
    with sections 128.7 and 2023.030(a) of the California Code
    of Civil Procedure, which authorize courts to impose similar
    sanctions in judicial proceedings. Indeed, Poublon has not
    identified a circumstance in which the sanctions available
    5
    California Labor Code section 1194(a) provides:
    (a) Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser
    wage, any employee receiving less than the legal
    minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation
    applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a
    civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this
    minimum wage or overtime compensation, including
    interest thereon, reasonable attorney’s fees, and costs of
    suit.
    26                  POUBLON V. C.H. ROBINSON
    under the Arbitration Procedure would not be available in a
    judicial proceeding.6
    Second, because the sanctions provision is silent on
    whether an arbitrator can award attorneys’ fees to a prevailing