Bradley Van Patten v. Vertical Fitness Group , 847 F.3d 1037 ( 2017 )
[…] VAN PATTEN V. VERTICAL FITNESS GROUP                   21
    Van Patten consented to receive the text messages at issue
    here.
    B. California Business and              Professions     Code
    § 17538.41 and § 17200
    Van Patten also contends that the district court erred by
    granting summary judgment to Defendants on his California
    Business and Professions Code claims. We disagree and
    affirm the district court’s grant of summary judgment on his
    state-based claims.
    Van Patten alleges that Defendants violated California
    Business and Professions Code § 17538.41, which provides
    that “no . . . entity conducting business . . . in this state shall
    transmit, or cause to be transmitted, a text message
    advertisement to a mobile telephony services handset, pager,
    or two-way messaging device that is equipped with short
    message capability or any similar capability allowing the
    transmission of text messages.” Van Patten additionally
    alleges Defendants violated California Business and
    Professions Code § 17200, which provides remedies for “any
    unlawful, unfair or fraudulent business act or practice.”
    Under California law, Van Patten does not have standing