Lorraine Bates v. Bankers Life and Casualty Co ( 2017 )
[…] 6             BATES V. BANKERS LIFE & CAS. CO.
    Or. Rev. Stat. § 124.110. Plaintiffs contend that this statute
    allows them to recover the insurance benefits to which they
    are contractually entitled. 1
    Plaintiffs argue that the statute is broad enough to
    encompass claims against insurance companies for benefits
    due under their insurance policies. A claim is actionable,
    they assert, when a person “continues to hold” or “fails to
    take reasonable steps” to make available the vulnerable
    person’s money or property. 
    Id. at §
    124.110(1)(b).
    Plaintiffs also contend that the statute imposes liability as
    long as the defendant “acts in bad faith, or knew or should
    have known of the right of the vulnerable person to have the
    money or property transferred as requested.” 
    Id. at §
    124.110(1)(b)(B). In addition to the text of the statute,
    Plaintiffs rely on a statutory list of exempted institutions that
    does not include insurance companies, Or. Rev. Stat.
    § 124.115, the 1999 expansion of the financial abuse statute,
    1999 Or.