United States v. Dwight Pollard , 850 F.3d 1038 ( 2017 )
[…] , 624 (9th Cir. 2007). We consider whether the
    district court had the statutory authority to impose forfeiture
    when the crime of conviction was aggravated identity theft,
    whether the forfeiture amount violated the Eighth
    Amendment’s Excessive Fines Clause, and whether forfeiture
    was imposed without the Government meeting the statutory
    notice requirement. We address each claim in turn.
    UNITED STATES V. POLLARD                       7
    A
    Title 18 of the United States Code separates civil and
    criminal forfeiture into two different sections. Section 981
    covers civil forfeiture and § 982 covers criminal forfeiture.
    18 U.S.C. §§ 981–982. In addition, 28 U.S.C. § 2461(c)
    provides:
    If a person is charged in a criminal case with
    a violation of an Act of Congress for which
    the civil or criminal forfeiture of property is
    authorized, the Government may include
    notice of the forfeiture in the indictment or
    information pursuant to the Federal Rules of
    Criminal Procedure. If the defendant is
    convicted of the offense giving rise to the
    forfeiture, the court shall order the forfeiture
    of the property as part of the sentence in the
    criminal case . . . .
    This provision “permits the government to seek criminal
    forfeiture whenever civil forfeiture is available and the
    defendant is found guilty of the offense.” 
    Newman, 659 F.3d at 1239
    . It “make[s] criminal forfeiture available in every