United States v. Kevin Harris , 854 F.3d 1053 ( 2017 )
[…] fraction of that amount. The government later learned that
    Harris is a beneficiary of two irrevocable, discretionary trusts
    established by his parents for his support. In 2015, the
    government applied for a writ of continuing garnishment for
    any property distributed to Harris from the trusts. See
    28 U.S.C. § 3205(a).1 The trustees opposed the application
    on the ground that Harris had disclaimed his interest in the
    trusts, with the exception of several checking and investment
    accounts. The district court granted the writ and ordered the
    1
    Section 3205(a) provides: “A court may issue a writ of garnishment
    against property (including nonexempt disposable earnings) in which the
    debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest and which is in the possession,
    custody, or control of a person other than the debtor, in order to satisfy the
    judgment against the debtor.”
    4                UNITED STATES V. HARRIS
    trustees to pay to the United States all current and future
    amounts distributed to Harris under the trusts.
    We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291 and must
    decide whether a writ of continuing garnishment may attach