Eduardo De La Torre v. Cashcall, Inc. , 854 F.3d 1082 ( 2017 )
[…] resulted from the enactment of Senate Bill No. 447 in 1985.
    Before then, the FLL set maximum interest rates for
    consumer loans of up to $5000. SB 447 removed the caps
    on interest rates for loans of $2500 or more and added the
    unconscionability language in § 22302.
    The FLL does not create a private right of action. See
    Cal. Fin. Code § 22713; Cal. Grocers 
    Ass’n, 27 Cal. Rptr. at 403
    –04. But, a private cause of action lies under the UCL
    for “any unlawful, unfair or fraudulent business act or
    1
    California Civil Code § 1670.5(a), which codifies the common law
    unconscionability defense, see Cal. Grocers Ass’n v. Bank of Am.,
    
    27 Cal. Rptr. 2d 396
    , 401 (Ct. App. 1994), provides:
    If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any
    clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at
    the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce
    the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the
    contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may
    so limit the application of any unconscionable clause
    as to avoid any unconscionable result.
    DE LA TORRE V. CASHCALL                            7
    practice.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200. The UCL
    “borrows violations of other laws and treats them as
    unlawful practices that the unfair competition law makes
    independently actionable.” Cel-Tech Commc’ns, Inc. v. L.A.