United States v. Gary Kovall , 857 F.3d 1060 ( 2017 )
[…] a more limited statutory remedy. The CVRA confers on
    victims a discrete set of nine rights. We have previously
    described these, 
    see supra
    Section II.C, but they are largely
    rights to notice of and participation in any court proceedings.
    See 18 U.S.C. § 3771(a)(1)–(9). The CVRA does not expand
    the substantive rights to restitution for loss of property and
    life that were set out in the VWPA and MVRA, but simply
    repeats that a crime victim has the “right to full and timely
    restitution as provided in law.” 
    Id. § 3771(a)(6).
    The rights
    described in § 3771(a) “shall be asserted in the district court
    in which a defendant is being prosecuted for the crime.” 
    Id. § 3771(d)(3).
    That subsection further provides that “[i]f the
    district court denies the relief sought, the movant may
    petition the court of appeals for a writ of mandamus,” and it
    supplies instructions about our handling of the petition and
    the timing of our decision. 
    Id. Congress thus
    granted victims
    a limited right to seek a writ of mandamus in the courts of
    appeals and omitted any reference to their right to appeal.