United States v. Gary Kovall , 857 F.3d 1060 ( 2017 )
[…] right to be informed of a plea bargain, and the right “to full
    and timely restitution as provided in law.” 18 U.S.C.
    § 3771(a). The government is obligated to use its “best
    efforts” to advise crime victims of these enumerated rights.
    
    Id. § 3771(c)(1).
    The CVRA provides mechanisms for enforcing a victim’s
    rights under the Act. The government, the victim, or the
    victim’s lawful representative may assert the victim’s rights
    in the district court in which the defendant is being
    prosecuted. See 
    id. § 3771(d)(1),
    (3). The district court must
    decide a motion asserting a victim’s rights “forthwith.” 
    Id. § 3771(d)(3).
    And if the district court denies the relief
    sought, “the movant may petition the court of appeals for a
    writ of mandamus.” 
    Id. The court
    of appeals has seventy-
    two hours to decide such an application, is to “apply ordinary
    standards of appellate review,” and if it denies the relief
    sought, must clearly state its reasons in a written opinion. Id.;
    see also Kenna v. U.S. Dist. Court,