United States v. Gary Kovall , 857 F.3d 1060 ( 2017 )
[…] § 3771, is significant.
    10
    We note that, in determining whether to issue a writ under
    § 3771(d)(3), we have held that “we must issue the writ whenever we find
    that the district court’s order reflects an abuse of discretion or legal error.”
    Kenna v. U.S. Dist. Court, 
    435 F.3d 1011
    , 1017 (9th Cir. 2006)
    (recognizing that this “unique regime” under § 3771(d)(3) is different
    from the ordinary standard for issuing mandamus). But see, e.g., In re
    Antrobus, 
    519 F.3d 1123
    , 1124 (10th Cir. 2008) (holding that mandamus
    issued pursuant to § 3771(d)(3) must satisfy the regular mandamus
    standards). See generally 
    Monzel, 641 F.3d at 532
    –33 (listing circuits on
    each side of the split).
    In 2015, Congress amended § 3771(d)(3) by adding, “[i]n deciding
    such application [for a writ of mandamus], the court of appeals shall apply
    ordinary standards of appellate review.” Justice for Victims of Trafficking
    Act of 2015, Pub. L. No. 114-22, tit. I, § 113, 129 Stat. 227, 241 (2015).
    We need not address whether the amendment affects our decision in
    Kenna. See generally Hazama v. Tillerson, 
    851 F.3d 706
    , 710 (7th Cir.