Ground Zero Center for Non-Violent Action v. United States Department of the Navy ( 2017 )
[…] disclose the later-produced appendix information violated
    NEPA. The governing regulations require that “[i]f an
    agency prepares an appendix to an environmental impact
    statement the appendix shall . . . [b]e circulated with the
    environmental impact statement or be readily available upon
    request.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.18. NEPA’s public disclosure
    requirements are “expressly governed by FOIA,” 
    Weinberger, 454 U.S. at 145
    , however, and some sensitive nuclear
    information, as noted, is protected from FOIA’s disclosure
    requirements, see 10 U.S.C. § 128; 32 C.F.R. § 223.6.
    Specifically, UCNI is protected from FOIA’s disclosure
    requirements when “dissemination of such information could
    reasonably be expected to have an adverse effect on the
    health and safety of the public or the common defense and
    security by increasing significantly the likelihood of the
    illegal production of nuclear weapons or the theft, diversion,
    or sabotage of” special nuclear material, the facilities and
    equipment associated with such material, or nuclear weapons
    14 GROUND ZERO CENTER V. U.S. DEP’T OF THE NAVY
    in Department of Defense custody. 32 C.F.R. § 223.6(a)(1),