Pursuant to the Pension Protection Act of 2006, ERISA section 305(b)(3) requires plan actuaries for multiemployer plans to annually certify “whether or not the plan is or will be in critical status for such plan year or for any of the succeeding 5 plan years” within ninety days of the start of the plan year.
29 U.S.C. § 1085(b)(3)(A)(i). If the plan is in critical status, ERISA section 305(a)(2)(A) requires the plan sponsor to “adopt and implement a rehabilitation plan in accordance with the requirements of subsection (e) of this section.”
Id.§ 1085(a)(2)(A). ERISA section 305(e)(1)(A) explains that the plan sponsor must adopt a rehabilitation plan no “later than 240 days following the required date for the actuarial certification of critical status.” Id. § 1085(e)(1)(A). Thus, the Trustees are correct that critical status certification LEHMAN V. NELSON 35 is the statutory trigger for the requirement to develop a rehabilitation plan.