Jenny Flores v. Jefferson Sessions, III , 862 F.3d 863 ( 2017 )
[…] unaccompanied minors.
    In 2002, Congress passed the Homeland Security Act (the “HSA”), Pub. L.
    No. 107-296, 116 Stat. 2135. The HSA abolished the former INS, and established
    the Department of Homeland Security (DHS). 6 U.S.C. §§ 111, 251, 291. Most
    relevant to this case, the Act also transferred a number of the functions relating to
    the care of unaccompanied minors from the former INS to the Director of the
    Office of Refugee Resettlement (“ORR”) of the Department of Health and Human
    Services (“HHS”).6 6 U.S.C. § 279(a), (b)(1)(A), (g)(2). The Act charges ORR
    with “ensuring that the interests of the child are considered in decisions and actions
    relating to the care and custody of an unaccompanied alien child.” 
    Id. § 6
           The HSA, 6. U.S.C. § 279(g)(2), defines an “unaccompanied alien child”
    as: a child who-
    (A) has no lawful immigration status in the United States;
    (B) has not attained 18 years of age; and
    (C) with respect to whom -