Jenny Flores v. Jefferson Sessions, III , 862 F.3d 863 ( 2017 )
[…] from the plain text of both statutes. The HSA grants ORR responsibility for
    ensuring that “the interests of the child are considered in decisions and actions
    relating to the care and custody of an unaccompanied alien child.” 6 U.S.C. §
    279(b)(1)(A). This concern with the welfare of unaccompanied minors is echoed
    throughout the rest of the statute, which goes on to repeatedly discuss ORR's
    responsibility for the care and placement of unaccompanied minors, including
    “making placement determinations,” 
    id. § 279(b)(1)(C),
    “implementing policies
    with respect to the care and placement of unaccompanied alien children,” 
    id. § 279
    (b)(1)(E), and “conducting investigations and inspections of facilities and other
    entities in which unaccompanied alien children reside,” 
    id. § 279
    (b)(1)(L).
    The TVPRA is similarly concerned with ORR’s responsibility over
    ensuring the adequate care of unaccompanied minors. The Act puts ORR in charge
    of “providing safe and secure placements for children,” 8 U.S.C. § 1232(c)(2), and