Jenny Flores v. Jefferson Sessions, III , 862 F.3d 863 ( 2017 )
[…] Rather than suggesting that the treatment of
    unaccompanied minors is governed entirely by ORR, both the HSA and TVPRA
    provide instead for a degree of cooperation between ORR and outside agencies.
    The HSA, for example, directs ORR to consult with the Bureau of Citizenship and
    Immigration Services and the Bureau of Border Security to “ensure that
    unaccompanied alien children are likely to appear for all hearings or proceedings in
    which they are involved . . . [and] are placed in a setting in which they are not
    likely to pose a danger to themselves or others.” 6 U.S.C. § 279(b)(2). It also
    28
    directs ORR to collect and compile “statistical information from the Department of
    Justice, the Department of Homeland Security, and the Department of State on
    each department’s actions relating to unaccompanied alien children.” 6 U.S.C. §
    279(b)(1)(K). There would be no such data to collect if the agencies had no role to
    play with relation to the lives of such children.
    The TVPRA likewise requires that the Secretary of HHS consult with DHS