Chugach Management Services v. Edwin Jetnil ( 2017 )
[…] of special danger doctrine to Jetnil, a citizen of RMI who
    was injured while working in RMI. Jetnil and the Director
    disagree and argue that the ALJ and BRB correctly
    concluded that the zone of special danger doctrine may,
    under certain circumstances, cover local nationals working
    12          CHUGACH MGMT. SERVS. V. JETNIL
    in their home countries. Jetnil and the Director have the
    better of the two arguments.
    First, the plain language of the DBA does not distinguish
    between employees sent abroad from their home country and
    local nationals. Title 42 U.S.C. § 1651(a) states that the
    LHWCA “shall apply in respect to the injury or death of any
    employee engaged in any employment” identified in
    §§ 1651(a)(1)–(6) (emphasis added). And the DBA does not
    require working in a foreign nation, only that the
    employment be at a military base acquired after 1940 from
    any foreign government, 42 U.S.C. § 1651(a)(1), or “outside
    the continental United States,”