Chugach Management Services v. Edwin Jetnil ( 2017 )
[…] (explaining that the BRB’s rational application of the zone
    of special danger test “is treated as far as possible as a
    finding of fact, for which a reviewing court considers only
    whether the agency had a substantial basis in the record”
    (citing 
    O’Leary, 340 U.S. at 507
    –09)).
    DISCUSSION
    A. Legal Framework of the DBA
    Congress enacted the DBA to provide workers’
    compensation coverage for civilian employees working
    outside the continental United States on U.S. military bases
    or under a contract with the U.S. government. 42 U.S.C.
    § 1651(a) (stating that “the provisions of the [LHWCA] . . .
    shall apply in respect to the injury or death of any employee
    engaged in any employment” described in §§ 1651(a)(1)–
    (6)); 
    Kalama, 354 F.3d at 1090
    (“Congress passed the
    Defense Base Act in order to provide workers’ compensation
    coverage for certain classes of employees working outside
    the continental United States.”). The LHWCA provides