United States v. Robby Robinson , 869 F.3d 933 ( 2017 )
[…] –50. This, in turn,
    depends on whether a jury must unanimously agree on which
    of the seven statutory alternatives a defendant committed to
    return a conviction. See 
    id. at 2248
    (“‘Elements’ are the
    ‘constituent parts’ of a crime’s legal definition—the things
    7
    In his briefing, Robinson does not provide any examples of how a
    person might “assault another” with “intent to commit a felony” but
    without using violent force. One example might be where a person
    touches a minor’s body in a sexual manner. See Wash. Rev. Code
    § 9A.44.083 (providing that a person commits felony of first-degree
    child molestation if he “has . . . sexual contact with another who is less
    than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the
    perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim”); State v.
    Smith, 
    154 P.3d 873
    , 875 (Wash. 2007) (en banc) (defining “assault” as,
    inter alia, “an intentional touching . . . that is harmful or offensive
    regardless of whether any physical injury is done to the person”).
    8