United States v. Robby Robinson , 869 F.3d 933 ( 2017 )
[…] Agree with Robinson, that Section 9A.36.021 is
    Overbroad.
    Applying the categorical approach, our first task is to
    determine “whether the elements of [Robinson’s] crime of
    conviction sufficiently match the elements of the generic
    federal [definition of a crime of violence.]” 
    Arriaga-Pinon, 852 F.3d at 1199
    (citations and alterations omitted). Thus,
    we must determine whether a person can commit the
    Washington crime of second-degree assault through any of
    the     seven      statutory    alternatives     listed   in
    6
    section 9A.36.021(1) without committing a crime of
    violence within the meaning of the Guidelines.
    6
    In full, section 9A.36.021(1) reads: “A person is guilty of assault
    in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to
    assault in the first degree:
    (a) Intentionally assaults another and thereby
    recklessly inflicts substantial bodily harm; or
    (b) Intentionally and unlawfully causes substantial
    bodily harm to an unborn quick child by intentionally
    and unlawfully inflicting any injury upon the mother
    of such child; or
    (c) Assaults another with a deadly weapon; or
    UNITED STATES V. ROBINSON                          9
    Guidelines section 2K2.1 defines a “crime of violence,”
    in relevant part, as “any offense . . . that . . . has as an element
    the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force
    against the person of another.”