Association Des Éleveurs De Canards Et D'Oies Du Québec v. Becerra ( 2017 )
[…] 6     ASS’N DES ÉLEVEURS DE CANARDS V. BECERRA
    birds to fatten their livers. 
    Cal. Health & Safety Code §§ 25980
    –25984. Section 25981 makes it illegal to force-
    feed a bird “for the purpose of enlarging the bird’s liver
    beyond normal size.” Section 25982, the only provision
    challenged in this case, prohibits selling a product “in
    California if it is the result of force feeding a bird for the
    purpose of enlarging the bird’s liver beyond normal size.” A
    “bird” is defined to include a duck or a goose, 
    id.
     § 25980(a),
    and “force-feeding” is defined as a process by which a bird
    consumes more food than it would typically consume
    voluntarily, conducted through methods such as “delivering
    feed through a tube or other device inserted into the bird’s
    esophagus,” id. § 25980(b).
    California’s law was designed to rectify what the state
    considered an inhumane feeding practice. See 2004 Cal.
    Legis. Serv. Ch. 904 (S.B. 1520) (Legislative Counsel’s
    Digest) (seeking to establish provisions for force-feeding