King v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Illinois , 871 F.3d 730 ( 2017 )
[…] 1. Fiduciary Status
    As relevant here, ERISA defines a “fiduciary with respect
    to a plan” to include a person who “exercises any
    discretionary authority or discretionary control respecting
    management of such plan” or “has any discretionary authority
    or discretionary responsibility in the administration of such
    plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A). The Department of Labor’s
    “questions and answers” relating to fiduciary responsibility
    under ERISA explain that agents or employees who perform
    “purely ministerial functions” do not qualify as fiduciaries,
    29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8, at D-2; neither do agents “whose sole
    function is to calculate the amount of benefits to which each
    plan participant is entitled in accordance with a mathematical
    formula,” 
    id. at D-3.
    On the other end of the spectrum, an
    agent “who has the final authority to authorize or disallow
    benefit payments in cases where a dispute exists” is a
    fiduciary. 
    Id. Blue Cross
    argues that it is not a fiduciary