King v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Illinois , 871 F.3d 730 ( 2017 )
[…] participants ‘by requiring the disclosure and reporting to
    participants and beneficiaries of financial and other
    information . . . and by providing for appropriate remedies,
    sanctions, and ready access to the Federal courts.’” Scharff
    v. Raytheon Co. Short Term Disability Plan, 
    581 F.3d 899
    ,
    904 (9th Cir. 2009) (alteration in original) (quoting 29 U.S.C.
    § 1001(b)). To further this goal, ERISA requires that benefit
    plans provide participants with a SPD and a “summary of any
    material modification in the terms of the plan.” See
    29 U.S.C. § 1022(a).
    The SPD and any summaries of material modifications
    must “be written in a manner calculated to be understood by
    the average plan participant.” 
    Id. The SPD
    must also “be
    sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise
    such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and
    obligations under the plan.” 
    Id. ERISA requires
    in particular
    that the SPD include any “circumstances which may result in
    disqualification, ineligibility, or denial or loss of benefits.”
    
    Id. § 1022(b).
    This court summarized the combined effect of
    these requirements in Scharff as: