United States v. Oracio Corrales-Vazquez , 931 F.3d 944 ( 2019 )
[…] him to time served. He now appeals his conviction.
    II
    On appeal, Corrales renews his argument that the
    government failed to adduce sufficient evidence to prove that
    he “elude[d] examination or inspection by immigration
    officers” in violation of § 1325(a)(2). “We review challenges
    to the sufficiency of evidence, including questions of
    statutory interpretation, de novo.” United States v. Aldana,
    
    878 F.3d 877
    , 880 (9th Cir. 2017), cert. denied, 
    139 S. Ct. 157
    (2018).
    III
    Section 1325(a) provides in full:
    Any alien who (1) enters or attempts to enter
    the United States at any time or place other
    than as designated by immigration officers, or
    (2) eludes examination or inspection by
    immigration officers, or (3) attempts to enter
    or obtains entry to the United States by a
    willfully false or misleading representation or
    the willful concealment of a material fact,
    shall, for the first commission of any such
    offense, be fined under Title 18 or imprisoned
    6           UNITED STATES V. CORRALES-VAZQUEZ
    not more than 6 months, or both, and, for a
    subsequent commission of any such offense,
    be fined under Title 18, or imprisoned not
    more than 2 years, or both.
    Congress first enacted a version of this provision in 1952
    as part of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), Pub. L.
    No. 82-414, § 275, 66 Stat. 163, 229. But its origins date
    back much farther. Beginning in the early twentieth century,
    our immigration laws required deportation for certain aliens
    who entered the United States “at any time or place other than
    as designated by immigration officials, . . . or who enter[ed]
    without inspection.” Immigration Act of 1917, Pub. L. No.
    64-301, § 19, 39 Stat. 874, 889.2 In 1929, Congress decided
    that aliens who “enter the United States surreptitiously”
    should be subject to not only deportation but also criminal