United States v. Oracio Corrales-Vazquez , 931 F.3d 944 ( 2019 )
[…] construction that the words of a statute must be read in their
    context and with a view to their place in the overall statutory
    scheme.” Sturgeon v. Frost, 
    136 S. Ct. 1061
    , 1070 (2016)
    (quoting Roberts v. Sea-Land Servs., Inc., 
    566 U.S. 93
    , 101
    (2012)). And in this case, “statutory context compels a more
    circumscribed reading.” McDonnell v. United States, 136 S.
    Ct. 2355, 2367 (2016).
    When § 1325(a) is read as a whole, the “overall statutory
    scheme,” 
    Sturgeon, 136 S. Ct. at 1070
    (citation
    omitted)—and § 1325(a)(2)’s place within it—becomes
    evident.     As described above, § 1325(a)(2) follows
    § 1325(a)(1), which separately makes it a crime to “enter[] or
    attempt[] to enter the United States at any time or place other
    than as designated by immigration officers.”               And
    § 1325(a)(2) precedes § 1325(a)(3), which makes it a crime
    to enter or attempt to enter the United States “by a willfully
    false or misleading representation or the willful concealment
    of a material fact.” Considered together, these three
    provisions—which carry identical criminal penalties—are
    “broad enough to cover entry in any manner.” H.R. Rep. No.
    70-2418, at 4. Section 1325(a)(1) covers aliens who enter or
    attempt to enter outside of an open port of entry. See