United States v. Oracio Corrales-Vazquez , 931 F.3d 944 ( 2019 )
[…] technically occur anywhere along the border and at any time, because any
    alien “who arrives in the United States”—“whether or not at a designated
    port of arrival”—is “deemed . . . an applicant for admission,” 8 U.S.C.
    § 1225(a)(1), and all “applicants for admission . . . shall be inspected by
    immigration officers,” 
    id. § 1225(a)(3).
    This means that the border patrol
    agent who discovered Corrales technically performed an “inspection” at
    the time he was found. But we have interpreted “[t]he language in
    [§ 1325(a)(2)]” to refer to the “immigration procedures conducted . . . at
    the time of entry, a fixed point in time.” United States v. Rincon-Jimenez,
    
    595 F.2d 1192
    , 1193 (9th Cir. 1979); see also 8 C.F.R. § 235.1(a)
    (“Application to lawfully enter the United States shall be made in person
    to an immigration officer at a U.S. port-of-entry when the port is open for
    inspection . . . .”). As a result, inspections occurring after that fixed point
    in time would not fall within the “inspection” contemplated in
    § 1325(a)(2). Indeed, were it otherwise, then no alien who is ultimately
    found and inspected by an immigration officer—even hours or perhaps