United States v. Justin Werle ( 2017 )
[…] (ii)    To cause physical damage to the
    property of a person other than the
    actor; or
    (iii)   To subject the person threatened or
    any other person to physical
    confinement or restraint; or
    (iv)    Maliciously to do any other act which
    is intended to substantially harm the
    person threatened or another with
    respect to his or her physical or
    mental health or safety; and
    (b)     The person by words or conduct
    places the person threatened in
    reasonable fear that the threat will be
    carried out.
    Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.46.020(1) (2011). It is a class C
    felony to “harass[] another person under subsection (1)(a)(i)
    of this section by threatening to kill the person threatened or
    any other person.” Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.46.020(2)(b)(ii).
    The harassment statute as a whole is not categorically a
    crime of violence under § 4B1.2(a)(1), but felony
    harassment under § 9A.46.020(2)(b)(ii) is divisible from the
    harassment statute generally. Washington courts have made