Duggan v. Commissioner , 879 F.3d 1029 ( 2018 )
[…] Id. Observing, in
    addition, the legislative history’s silence on
    whether § 2401(b) is jurisdictional, Kwai Fun Wong
    concluded that Congress did not make the clear statement
    required for § 2401(b)’s time bars to be jurisdictional. 
    Id. In contrast,
    we held in United States v. Pocklington,
    
    792 F.3d 1036
    (9th Cir. 2015), that a district court had no
    authority, under 18 U.S.C. § 3565(c), to extend a sentence of
    probation in order to facilitate investigations into a
    defendant’s alleged violation of a condition of probation.
    Section 3565(c) states:
    The power of the court to revoke a sentence of
    probation for violation of a condition of
    probation, and to impose another sentence,
    extends beyond the expiration of the term of
    probation for any period reasonably necessary
    for the adjudication of matters arising before
    its expiration if, prior to its expiration, a
    warrant or summons has been issued on the
    basis of an allegation of such a violation.
    1
    Section 1346(b)(1) provides that the “district courts . . . shall have
    exclusive jurisdiction of civil actions on claims against the United States,
    for money damages . . . caused by the negligent or wrongful act or