Eugene Hamamoto v. David Ige ( 2018 )
[…] the temporary appointment of then-Lieutenant Governor
    Brian Schatz as United States senator from Hawaii violated
    their rights under the Seventeenth Amendment. The district
    court held that a vacancy election conducted five days after
    the filing of their complaint mooted their challenge and that
    the exception for cases “capable of repetition, yet evading
    review” did not apply. We affirm.
    BACKGROUND
    On December 17, 2012, Senator Daniel K. Inouye passed
    away, creating a vacancy in the representation of Hawaii in
    the Senate. Hawaii Revised Statute § 17-1 provides, in
    relevant part:
    When a vacancy occurs in the office of United
    States senator, the vacancy shall be filled for
    the unexpired term at the following state
    general election. . . . The chief election
    officer shall issue a proclamation designating
    the election for filling the vacancy. . . .
    HAMAMOTO V. IGE                       5
    Pending the election, the governor shall make
    a temporary appointment to fill the vacancy
    by selecting a person from a list of three
    prospective appointees submitted by the same
    political party as the prior incumbent. The
    appointee shall serve until the election and
    qualification of the person duly elected to fill
    the vacancy and shall be, at the time of
    appointment, and shall have been, for at least
    six months immediately prior to the
    appointment, a member of the same political
    party as the prior incumbent. . . .
    
    Haw. Rev. Stat. § 17-1
    . Pursuant to § 17-1, the Democratic
    Party of Hawaii provided a list of three prospective
    appointees to then-Governor Neil Abercrombie on December
    26, 2012, nine days after Senator Inouye’s death. That same
    day, Governor Abercrombie appointed one of the three
    candidates, Lieutenant Governor Brian Schatz, to fill the
    vacancy temporarily.