Opinion by Judge GRABER; Dissent by Judge Bybee.
[…] In 1990, Congress designated about 82% of the Kofa National Wildlife Refuge as wilderness, and it became the Kofa National Wildlife Refuge and Wilderness.1 Arizona Desert Wilderness Act of 1990, Pub.L. No. 101-628, § 301(a)(3), 104 Stat. 4469. In doing so, Congress subjected the area to the provisions of the Wilderness Act.Under the Wilderness Act, the Service is “responsible for preserving the wilderness character of the area,” but it also must “administer such area for such other purposes for which it may have been established as also to preserve its wilderness character.” 16 U.S.C. § 1133(b). Congress specifically provided that “wilderness areas shall be devoted to the public purposes of recreational, scenic, scientific, educational, conservation, and historical use.” Id. “[Ejxcept as necessary to meet minimum requirements for the administration of the area,” the Wilderness Act prohibits any “temporary road, ... use of motor vehicles, motorized equipment or motorboats, ... landing of aircraft, ... mechanical transport, and ... structure or installation” within a wilderness area. Id. § 1133(c). The Act declares that the purposes of the Wilderness Act are “within and supplemental to the purposes for which ... [the] national wildlife refuge systems are established and administered.” Id. § 1133(a). Thus, in managing the Kofa Wilderness, the Service must comply with both the Wilderness Act and the Refuge Act.