Opinion by Judge GRABER; Dissent by Judge Bybee.
[…] Christensen v. Harris County, 529 U.S. 576, 587, 120 S.Ct. 1655, 146 L.Ed.2d 621 (2000).The Act begins with a broad statement of purpose:
In order to assure that an increasing population, accompanied by expanding settlement and growing mechanization, does not occupy and modify all areas within the United States ..., leaving no lands designated for preservation and protection in their natural condition, it is hereby declared to be the policy of the Congress to secure for the American people of present and future generations the benefits of an enduring resource of wilderness.
16 U.S.C. § 1131(a). The Act defines wilderness as “an area where the earth and its community of life are untrammeled by man, where man himself is a visitor who does not remain,” and as “an area of undeveloped Federal land retaining its primeval character and influence, ... which is protected and managed so as to preserve its natural conditions.” Id. § 1131(c). The Act also states that the “agency administering any area designated as wilderness” must “administer such area for such other purposes for which it may have been established as also to preserve its wilderness character.” Id. § 1133(b).