Horne v. United States Department of Agriculture , 494 F. App'x 774 ( 2012 )
[…] See 
    5 U.S.C. § 553
    (e) (“Each agency shall give an interested person the right to petition
    for the issuance, amendment, or repeal of a rule.”). The Hornes cited the failed
    service by mail in their own earlier case, pointing out that the existing Rules “have
    no provision for promptly and expeditiously notifying Petitioners [of final agency
    orders], despite the . . . short time frames for Petitioners to appeal . . . decisions” to
    the district court. USDA responded to the Hornes’ rulemaking petition—as it must
    under the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), 
    5 U.S.C. § 555
    (e)1—in a one-page
    letter denying the Hornes’ request. See also 
    7 C.F.R. § 1.28
     (“Petitions by
    interested persons in accordance with 
    5 U.S.C. § 553
    (e) . . . will be given prompt
    consideration and petitioners will be notified promptly of the disposition made of
    their petitions.”).
    1
    Title 
    5 U.S.C. § 555
    (e) provides:
    Prompt notice shall be given of the denial in whole or in part of
    a written application, petition, or other request of an interested person
    made in connection with any agency proceeding. Except in affirming