United States v. Daniel Brown , 859 F.3d 730 ( 2017 )
[…] sentenced Brown to a prison term of fifteen years.
    Brown challenges his conviction on the ground that the
    district court violated his Sixth Amendment right to present
    his defense to the jury when it precluded him from arguing
    the government had not met its burden to show that the Dark
    Moon bulletin board involved a “notice” or an
    “advertisement,” given the closed nature of the bulletin
    4                  UNITED STATES V. BROWN
    board.1 We reverse Brown’s conviction and remand for
    retrial.
    I. BACKGROUND
    Brown was prosecuted under 18 U.S.C. § 2251(d)(1),
    which provides in relevant part that:
    Any person who, in a circumstance described
    in paragraph (2), knowingly makes, prints, or
    publishes, or causes to be made, printed, or
    published, any notice or advertisement
    seeking or offering—
    (A) to receive, exchange, buy, produce,
    display, distribute, or reproduce, any visual
    depiction, if the production of such visual
    depiction involves the use of a minor
    engaging in sexually explicit conduct and
    such visual depiction is of such conduct
    . . . . shall be punished as provided under
    subsection (e).
    After the defense rested, the district court heard
    arguments regarding jury instructions. Over Brown’s
    objection requesting a more specific definition of the terms
    “advertisement,” “advertise,” and “notice” in the statute, the