Eric Shine v. United States ( 2014 )
[…] National Transportation Safety Board (“NTSB”) affirmed. On appeal, Mr. Shine
    argues that the Coast Guard exceeded its jurisdiction in revoking his license, that it
    inappropriately obtained and considered treatment records in violation of the
    psychotherapist-patient privilege, and that the proceedings violated his due process
    rights. We deny the petition for review.
    1.     The Coast Guard is authorized to suspend or revoke merchant mariner
    licenses on the grounds that Congress has enumerated in the Maritime License
    Suspension and Revocation Act, 46 U.S.C. § 7703. In relevant part, § 7703
    authorizes the Coast Guard to suspend or revoke a merchant mariner license if the
    license holder “has committed an act of incompetence relating to the operation of a
    vessel.” 
    Id. § 7703(4).
    Coast Guard regulations define incompetence as the
    “inability on the part of a person to perform required duties, whether due to
    professional deficiencies, physical disability, mental incapacity, or any
    combination thereof.” 46 C.F.R. § 5.31.