Butler v. Curry ( 2008 )
[…] served, or the defendant’s status as a prisoner at the time of the crime —
    BUTLER v. CURRY                         6463
    on probation at the moment of the current crime, however, is
    not reflected in the documents of a prior conviction nor, for
    that matter, may it be conclusively inferred from those docu-
    ments.
    Under California probation law, for example, a judge
    retains the authority to modify the terms of an individual’s
    probation at any time, including terminating probation early
    or extending it for a longer term. California Penal Code
    § 1203.3(a) provides:
    The court shall have authority at any time during
    the term of probation to revoke, modify, or change
    its order of suspension of imposition or execution of
    sentence. The court may at any time when the ends
    of justice will be subserved thereby and when the
    good conduct and reform of the person so held on
    probation shall warrant it, terminate the period of
    probation, and discharge the person so held.
    A probation term can therefore be terminated early, or be
    extended, or be revoked as a result of a probation violation.
    See, e.g., People v. Butler, 
    105 Cal. App. 3d 585
    , 587 (Cal.
    Ct. App. 1980) (describing early release from probation after