U.S. Chamber of Commerce v. City of Seattle , 890 F.3d 769 ( 2018 )
[…] .
    Applying these principles to the Ordinance, we conclude
    that the clear-articulation requirement has not been satisfied.
    The state statutes relied upon by the City Council in enacting
    the Ordinance—Revised Code of Washington sections
    46.72.001, 46.72.160, 81.72.200, and 81.72.210—do not
    “plainly show” that the Washington legislature
    “contemplated” allowing for-hire drivers to price-fix their
    compensation. Nor is such an anticompetitive result
    foreseeable.
    We examine the state statutes in turn. First, Revised
    Code of Washington section 46.72.001 provides:
    The legislature finds and declares that
    privately operated for hire transportation
    service is a vital part of the transportation
    system within the state. Consequently, the
    safety, reliability, and stability of privately
    operated for hire transportation services are
    U.S. CHAMBER OF COMMERCE V. CITY OF SEATTLE 23
    matters of statewide importance.           The
    regulation of privately operated for hire
    transportation services is thus an essential
    governmental function. Therefore, it is the
    intent of the legislature to permit political
    subdivisions of the state to regulate for hire
    transportation services without liability under
    federal antitrust laws.
    
    Id.
     10
    That the Washington state legislature “inten[ded] . . . to
    permit political subdivisions of the state to regulate for hire
    transportation services without liability under federal
    antitrust laws,” 
    id.,
     is insufficient to bring the Ordinance
    within the protective ambit of state-action immunity. We are
    mindful of the Supreme Court’s instruction that “a State may
    not confer antitrust immunity on private persons by fiat,”
    Ticor Title, 
    504 U.S. at 633