U.S. Chamber of Commerce v. City of Seattle , 890 F.3d 769 ( 2018 )
[…] “too loosely.” Phoebe Putney, 
    568 U.S. at 229
    .
    authority given a governmental entity to operate in a particular area,
    that the legislature contemplated the kind of action complained of.’” 
    Id.
    (emphases added) (quoting City of Lafayette v. La. Power & Light Co.,
    
    532 F.2d 431
    , 434 (5th Cir. 1976)). As explained above, the City has not
    shown that the Washington legislature contemplated the kind of
    anticompetitive restraint established by the Ordinance.
    U.S. CHAMBER OF COMMERCE V. CITY OF SEATTLE 25
    Revised Code of Washington section 46.72.160 also
    lends no support to the City’s position. The statute, which
    focuses on the regulation of for-hire vehicle services,
    provides that “[c]ities . . . may license, control, and regulate
    all for hire vehicles operating within their respective
    jurisdictions.” 
    Wash. Rev. Code § 46.72.160
     (emphasis
    added). Each enumerated example of regulatory power in
    section 46.72.160 plainly indicates legislative concern with
    the provision of vehicular services:
    The power to regulate includes:
    (1) Regulating entry into the business of