United States v. Denise Robertson ( 2018 )
[…] adopting a jury instruction on embezzlement of mail by a
    postal employee that misstated the law. Where, as here, the
    UNITED STATES V. ROBERTSON                    23
    defendant failed to object to the jury instruction before the
    district court, we review for plain error whether the
    instruction misstated the law. United States v. Walls,
    
    784 F.3d 543
    , 546 (9th Cir. 2015).
    Counts one through seven of the indictment charged
    Robertson with theft of mail by a postal employee in
    violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1709. Section 1709 provides:
    Whoever, being a Postal Service officer or
    employee, embezzles any letter, postal card,
    package, bag, or mail, or any article or thing
    contained therein entrusted to him or which
    comes into his possession intended to be
    conveyed by mail . . .; or steals, abstracts, or
    removes from any such letter, package, bag,
    or mail, any article or thing contained therein,
    shall be fined under this title or imprisoned
    not more than five years, or both.
    As evident from the plain language of the statute, section
    1709 treats embezzling mail and stealing mail as two
    separate offenses. See also United States v. Lucarz, 
    430 F.2d 1051
    , 1053 n.1 (9th Cir. 1970). Robertson was charged with
    embezzlement.