Amaker v. King County ( 2008 )
[…] time of the alleged violation, although the revised legislation does not
    have mandatory language with respect to the consent provision. Compare
    RCW § 68.51.090 (2008) (“A person authorized to make an anatomical
    gift . . . may make an anatomical gift by a document of gift signed by the
    person making the gift or by that person’s oral communication that is elec-
    tronically recorded or is contemporaneously reduced to a record and
    signed by the individual receiving the oral communication.”) with RCW
    § 68.50.550(3) (2006) (“An anatomical gift made by [an authorized family
    member] must be made by (a) a document of gift signed by the person or
    (b) the person’s telegraphic, recorded telephonic, or other recorded mes-
    sage, or other form of communication from the person that is contempora-
    neously reduced to writing and signed by the recipient of the
    communication.”). In Washington, amendments to legislation are pre-
    sumed to apply prospectively only. In re F.D. Processing, Inc., 
    832 P.2d 1303
     (Wash. 1992) (en banc).
    AMAKER v. KING COUNTY                  11719
    determined that another Washington statute created a private