Amaker v. King County ( 2008 )
[…] King County, 
    479 F.Supp.2d 1162
    (W.D. Wash. 2007). Amaker appealed the district court on all
    remaining claims. We dispose of Amaker’s invasion of pri-
    vacy and civil conspiracy claims in a memorandum disposi-
    tion filed concurrently with this order. We now turn to the
    questions to be certified to the Washington Supreme Court.
    II
    A
    The first issue we confront is whether Amaker, as the dece-
    dent’s sister, is among the class of individuals that has stand-
    ing to bring a claim for tortious interference with a corpse
    under Washington law. RCW § 2.60.020 permits us to certify
    questions of state law to the Washington Supreme Court when
    “it is necessary to ascertain the local law of [the] state in order
    to dispose of such proceeding and the local law has not been
    clearly determined.” We certify this question to the Washing-
    ton Supreme Court because we conclude that the Washington
    law on this question is unsettled and because the answer to the
    question is dispositive of Amaker’s common law claim.
    To begin with, it may help to place this issue in context.