State of Alaska v. Eeoc ( 2009 )
[…] 546 U.S. 151
    , 153 (2006)
    (quoting the Americans With Disabilities Act, 
    42 U.S.C. § 12131
     et seq., which “provides that ‘a State shall not be
    5094               STATE OF ALASKA v. EEOC
    immune under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of
    the United States from an action in a Federal or State court of
    competent jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter’ ” (inter-
    nal alterations omitted)); Fla. Prepaid Postsecondary Educ.
    Expense Bd. v. College Sav. Bank, 
    527 U.S. 627
    , 635 (1999)
    (quoting the Patent Remedy Act, 
    35 U.S.C. § 296
    (a), which
    provides that “[a]ny State . . . shall not be immune, under the
    eleventh amendment of the Constitution of the United States
    or under any other doctrine of sovereign immunity, from suit
    in Federal court . . . for infringement of a patent” (alteration
    in original)).
    Second, Congress may specifically define states as poten-
    tial defendants. See, e.g., Nev. Dep’t of Human Res. v. Hibbs,
    
    538 U.S. 721
    , 726 (2003) (finding an intent to abrogate state