Matthew Sexton v. Mike Cozner ( 2012 )
[…] informed Sexton that they could go to trial and “had a decent
    chance to get him acquitted.” Sexton, however, “went back to
    his original confession during his interview with [the] defense
    psychologist.”
    [8] Further, Hadley’s decision to give the D.A. the letter
    from Sexton—where Sexton expressed he was innocent, and
    that his brother, Brian Sexton, had in fact committed the
    murders—was also strategic. The letter was protected from
    use at trial by the State under the privilege surrounding state-
    ments made during plea negotiations, see 
    Or. Rev. Stat. § 135.435
    (1)(c) (“Any statement or admission made by the
    defendant or the attorney of the defendant to the district attor-
    ney and as a part of the plea discussion or agreement,” shall
    not “be received in evidence for or against a defendant in any
    criminal or civil action or administrative proceeding.”), and
    could have swayed the D.A. to drop the charges against Sex-
    ton or mitigate the punishment.
    [9] As a result, given the extensive record before us on this
    point, we fail to see how Hadley’s representation fell below
    an objective standard of reasonableness. Premo,