United States v. Robert Kahre ( 2013 )
[…] regulations also establish that, when property is used as
    compensation, it is assessed at fair market value. See
    
    26 U.S.C. § 61
    (a)(1) (defining gross income as including
    “[c]ompensation for services, including fees, commissions,
    fringe benefits, and similar items . . .”); 
    26 C.F.R. § 1.61-2
    (d)(1) (“[I]f services are paid for in property, the fair
    market value of the property taken in payment must be
    included in income as compensation. . . .”). Additionally,
    Appellants were charged with violating 
    26 U.S.C. § 7202
    ,
    with the operative Indictment alleging that Appellants
    “willfully fail[ed] to collect or truthfully account for and pay
    over such tax . . .” (emphasis added). Inclusion of a scienter
    requirement “mitigates a law’s vagueness, especially with
    respect to the adequacy of notice to the complainant that his
    conduct is proscribed.” United States v. Guo, 
    634 F.3d 1119
    ,