United States v. Robert Kahre ( 2013 )
[…] goods and services are determined.”). The legislative record
    contains no linguistic or historical support for Appellants’
    contention that the Gold Bullion Coin Act of 1985 overruled
    prior legal precedent formulating tax assessments for gold
    and silver coins.
    Appellants’ reliance on 
    31 U.S.C. § 5118
    (a) and (d) in
    support of their argument that the district court’s ruling
    violated their right to contract is similarly misplaced.
    According to Appellants, § 5118 legalizes contracts like
    theirs, that contain “gold clauses.”
    Section 5118 provides in relevant part:
    (a) In this section—(1) gold clause means a
    provision in or related to an obligation
    alleging to give the obligee a right to require
    payment in—(A) gold; (B) a particular United
    States coin or currency; or (C) United States
    money measured in gold or a particular
    United States coin or currency.
    ...
    (d)(1) In this subsection, obligation means any
    obligation (except United States currency)
    payable in United States money. (2) An
    obligation issued containing a gold clause or
    governed by a gold clause is discharged on
    payment (dollar for dollar) in United States
    coin or currency that is legal tender at the time
    of payment. This paragraph does not apply to
    an obligation issued after October 27, 1977.
    32               UNITED STATES V. KAHRE
    Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).
    Assuming arguendo that § 5118 does “legalize” contracts
    containing gold clauses, it would be of no help to Appellants,
    because Appellants’ schemes did not implicate gold clause
    contracts as defined in § 5118. See § 5118(a)(1) (defining
    “gold clause” as an obligation purporting to give the obligee
    the right to demand payment in, among other things, gold);
    see also 60 Am.Jur.2d Payments § 26 (2012) (“A gold clause
    is a provision in or related to an obligation alleging to give
    the obligee a right to require payment in gold, a particular
    United States coin or currency, or United States money
    measured in gold or a particular United States coin or
    currency. An obligation issued containing a gold clause or
    governed by a gold clause is discharged on payment (dollar
    for dollar) in United States coin or currency that is legal
    tender at the time of payment. . . .”) (footnote references and
    internal quotation marks omitted). Rather than utilizing a
    gold clause, i.e., a clause designed to give employees a right
    to demand payment in gold, Appellants evaded income and
    payroll tax obligations by requiring employees to exchange