United States v. Robert Kahre ( 2013 )
[…] a construction more narrow than that urged by the
    government. . . .” 
    Id.
     (citation and alteration omitted)
    (emphasis in the original).
    As discussed, several federal courts, as well as the Tax
    Court, have held that gold and silver coins are assessed at
    their fair market value when used for compensation for
    services rendered. The applicable tax laws and corresponding
    regulations also establish that, when property is used as
    compensation, it is assessed at fair market value. See
    
    26 U.S.C. § 61
    (a)(1) (defining gross income as including
    “[c]ompensation for services, including fees, commissions,
    fringe benefits, and similar items . . .”); 
    26 C.F.R. § 1.61-2
    (d)(1) (“[I]f services are paid for in property, the fair
    market value of the property taken in payment must be
    included in income as compensation. . . .”). Additionally,
    Appellants were charged with violating 
    26 U.S.C. § 7202
    ,
    with the operative Indictment alleging that Appellants
    “willfully fail[ed] to collect or truthfully account for and pay
    over such tax . . .” (emphasis added). Inclusion of a scienter