Angov v. Holder ( 2015 )
[…] proven at a hearing to be held if the motion is granted” and be
    supported by affidavits or other “evidentiary material.”
    
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.2
    (c)(1). But Angov didn’t provide any
    evidence supporting his motion nor did he even explain why
    he believed that section 208.6 had been violated.2 The BIA
    did not abuse its discretion in denying Angov’s motion to
    remand.
    B. Admission of the Bunton Letter
    Angov claims that the admission of, and the IJ’s and
    BIA’s reliance on, the Bunton Letter violated his statutory
    and constitutional rights. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(4)(B);
    2
    
    8 C.F.R. § 208.6
    (a) provides that “[i]nformation contained in or
    pertaining to any asylum application . . . shall not be disclosed without the
    written consent of the applicant.” Angov argues that Alexandrov “exposed
    the improprieties that have riddled overseas investigations in the Sofia
    consulate,” including that investigations were often conducted by foreign
    service nationals, that someone other than a consular officer could have