Richard Rynearson, III v. Robert Ferguson , 903 F.3d 920 ( 2018 )
[…] inquiry by Rynearson’s attorney, the state prosecutor said that
    he was not planning to file criminal charges against
    Rynearson at that time in the hope that Rynearson would
    comply with the protection order but that the prosecutor
    would revisit that decision if he received any future referrals.
    On July 10, 2017, Rynearson filed a response in the
    municipal court opposing Moriwaki’s petition for a
    permanent protection order. In this response, Rynearson
    included a challenge to the constitutionality of Washington’s
    cyberstalking statute, Wash. Rev. Code § 9.61.260(1)(b). In
    relevant part, the statute provides:
    RYNEARSON V. FERGUSON                      7
    (1) A person is guilty of cyberstalking if he or
    she, with intent to harass, intimidate, torment,
    or embarrass any other person, and under
    circumstances not constituting telephone
    h aras s m ent, makes an electroni c
    communication to such other person or a third
    party: . . .
    (b) Anonymously or repeatedly whether
    or not conversation occurs . . . .
    Wash. Rev. Code. § 9.61.260.
    On July 17, 2017, the municipal court granted Moriwaki
    a permanent protection order against Rynearson. The court
    concluded that Moriwaki had shown by a preponderance of
    the evidence that Rynearson had stalked, cyberstalked, and