United States v. Kenneth Medenbach ( 2018 )
[…] United States v. Forbes, 
    172 F.3d 675
    , 676 (9th Cir. 1999). We review de novo the legal issues of whether the court
    had authority to order restitution, United States v. Lazarenko, 
    624 F.3d 1247
    , 1249
    (9th Cir. 2010), and whether, as Medenbach argues, we lack the authority to preside
    over the case at all, see United States v. Kuchinski, 
    469 F.3d 853
    , 857 (9th Cir. 2006).
    1. District courts have “broad discretion” to fashion probation conditions.
    United States v. Terrigno, 
    838 F.2d 371
    , 374 (9th Cir. 1988). However, 
    18 U.S.C. § 3561
    (a)(3) prohibits a term of probation when “the defendant is sentenced at the
    same time to a term of imprisonment for the same or a different offense that is not a
    petty offense.” It is therefore plain error for a judgment to impose, as a condition of
    probation, a continuously served custodial sentence. Forbes, 
    172 F.3d at 676
    .
    2
    But that’s not really what happened here. The judge limited the custodial
    sentence to time served.