United States v Perry , 394 F. App'x 356 ( 2010 )
[…] of the prior offense” to determine whether the offense qualified as a predicate
    felony under the ACCA).
    We disagree, however, with the district court’s conclusion that Perry’s two
    prior burglary convictions qualify as violent felonies. The ACCA defines “violent
    felony” to include “any crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding
    one year . . . that . . . is burglary, arson, or extortion, involves use of explosives, or
    otherwise involves conduct that presents a serious potential risk of physical injury
    to another.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 924
    (e)(2)(B)(ii). Perry pleaded guilty to two counts of
    burglary in the second degree, in violation of Hawai’i Revised Statutes section
    708-811. That statute provides that “[a] person commits the offense of burglary in
    the second degree if the person intentionally enters or remains unlawfully in a
    3
    building with intent to commit therein a crime against a person or against property
    rights.” 
    Haw. Rev. Stat. § 708-811
    (1) (West 1999). The violation of section 708-
    811 is a class C felony, punishable by up to five years in prison. 
    Id.
     §§ 706-660,
    708-811(2).
    Second-degree burglary in Hawai’i is not categorically a violent felony. In
    United States v.