Under Seal v. Jefferson Sessions ( 2022 )
[…] person making or intending to make a disclosure under
    clause (i) or (iii) of subparagraph (A) shall identify to
    the Director or such designee the person to whom such
    disclosure will be made or to whom such disclosure
    was made prior to the request.
    14                IN RE NATIONAL SECURITY LETTER
    failure to comply with the information request or for failure
    to comply with the nondisclosure requirement. Only a court
    has authority to enforce the information request or the
    nondisclosure requirement. See id. § 3511. If a recipient fails
    to comply with an information request, the government “may
    invoke the aid” of a district court “to compel compliance with
    the request.” Id. § 3511(c).7 The court may “issue an order
    requiring the person or entity to comply with the request,”
    and “[a]ny failure to obey the order of the court may be
    punished by the court as contempt thereof.”                 Id.
    Alternatively, the recipient of an NSL may petition the
    district court “for an order modifying or setting aside the
    request,” and the district court may do so “if compliance
    7
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3511
    (c) provides:
    In the case of a failure to comply with a request for
    records, a report, or other information made to any
    person or entity under section 2709(b) of this title,
    section 626(a) or (b) or 627(a) of the Fair Credit
    Reporting Act, section 1114(a)(5)(A) of the Right to
    Financial Privacy Act, or section 802(a) of the National
    Security Act of 1947, the Attorney General may invoke
    the aid of any district court of the United States within
    the jurisdiction in which the investigation is carried on
    or the person or entity resides, carries on business, or
    may be found, to compel compliance with the request.
    The court may issue an order requiring the person or
    entity to comply with the request. Any failure to obey
    the order of the court may be punished by the court as
    contempt thereof. Any process under this section may
    be served in any judicial district in which the person or
    entity may be found.
    IN RE NATIONAL SECURITY LETTER                          15
    would be unreasonable, oppressive, or otherwise unlawful.”
    
    Id.
     § 3511(a).8
    Whenever a nondisclosure requirement under § 2709(c)
    is imposed on a recipient, the recipient may challenge the
    requirement in one of two ways. First, the recipient may “file
    a petition for judicial review in any court described in
    [§ 3511(a)].” Id. § 3511(b)(1)(A).9 Second, the recipient
    8
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3511
    (a) provides, in relevant part:
    The recipient of a request for records, a report, or other
    information under section 2709(b) of this title . . . may,
    in the United States district court for the district in
    which that person or entity does business or resides,
    petition for an order modifying or setting aside the
    request. The court may modify or set aside the request
    if compliance would be unreasonable, oppressive, or
    otherwise unlawful.
    9
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3511
    (b)(1) provides:
    (A) Notice. — If a recipient of a request or order for a
    report, records, or other information under section 2709
    of this title . . . wishes to have a court review a
    nondisclosure requirement imposed in connection with
    the request or order, the recipient may notify the
    Government or file a petition for judicial review in any
    court described in subsection (a).
    (B) Application. — Not later than 30 days after the date
    of receipt of a notification under subparagraph (A), the
    Government shall apply for an order prohibiting the
    disclosure of the existence or contents of the relevant
    request or order. An application under this
    subparagraph may be filed in the district court of the
    United States for the judicial district in which the
    recipient of the order is doing business or in the district
    16                IN RE NATIONAL SECURITY LETTER
    “may notify the Government” that it desires judicial review,
    
    id.,
     in which case “[n]ot later than 30 days after the date of
    receipt of a notification [from the recipient], the Government
    shall apply [to the district court] for an order prohibiting”
    disclosure, 
    id.
     § 3511(b)(1)(B).           The government’s
    application for a nondisclosure order (or for an extension of
    such an order), must include a certification from the FBI
    Director or a sufficiently high-ranking designee “containing
    a statement of specific facts indicating that the absence of a
    prohibition of disclosure under [§ 3511(b)] may result in” one
    of the four harms enumerated in § 2709(c)(1)(B). Id.
    § 3511(b)(2).10 The nondisclosure requirement remains in
    court of the United States for any judicial district within
    which the authorized investigation that is the basis for
    the request is being conducted. The applicable
    nondisclosure requirement shall remain in effect during
    the pendency of proceedings relating to the
    requirement.
    (C) Consideration. — A district court of the United
    States that receives a petition under subparagraph (A)
    or an application under subparagraph (B) should rule
    expeditiously, and shall, subject to paragraph (3), issue
    a nondisclosure order that includes conditions
    appropriate to the circumstances.
    10
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3511
    (b)(2) provides:
    An application for a nondisclosure order or extension
    thereof or a response to a petition filed under paragraph
    (1) shall include a certification from the Attorney
    General, Deputy Attorney General, an Assistant
    Attorney General, or the Director of the Federal Bureau
    of Investigation, or a designee in a position not lower
    than Deputy Assistant Director at Bureau headquarters
    or a Special Agent in Charge in a Bureau field office
    designated by the Director, or in the case of a request
    IN RE NATIONAL SECURITY LETTER                         17
    effect while the district court considers the recipient’s
    challenge or the government’s application for a nondisclosure
    order. 
    Id.
     § 3511(b)(1)(B).
    A court receiving a recipient’s petition for judicial review
    of a nondisclosure requirement or the government’s
    application for a nondisclosure order “should rule
    expeditiously.” Id. § 3511(b)(1)(C). The court “shall issue
    a nondisclosure order or extension thereof . . . if the court
    determines that there is [good] reason to believe that
    disclosure of the information subject to the nondisclosure
    requirement during the applicable time period may result in”
    one of the four enumerated harms. Id. § 3511(b)(3).11 In
    by a department, agency, or instrumentality of the
    Federal Government other than the Department of
    Justice, the head or deputy head of the department,
    agency, or instrumentality, containing a statement of
    specific facts indicating that the absence of a
    prohibition of disclosure under this subsection may
    result in [the four harms enumerated in 
    18 U.S.C. § 2709
    (c)(1)(B)].
    Under the 2006 NSL law, the government was not required to provide a
    statement of specific facts supporting its certification. Rather, “such
    certification shall be treated as conclusive unless the court finds that the
    certification was made in bad faith.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3511
    (b)(2) (2006).
    11
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3511
    (b)(3) provides:
    A district court of the United States shall issue a
    nondisclosure order or extension thereof under this
    subsection if the court determines that there is reason to
    believe that disclosure of the information subject to the
    nondisclosure requirement during the applicable time
    period may result in [the four harms enumerated in
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2709
    (c)(1)(B)].
    18           IN RE NATIONAL SECURITY LETTER
    making this determination, “the court shall, upon request of
    the government, review ex parte and in camera any
    government submission or portions thereof, which may
    include classified information.” 
    Id.
     § 3511(e). Any
    nondisclosure order issued by a reviewing court should
    “include[] conditions appropriate to the circumstances.” Id.
    § 3511(b)(1)(C).
    In amending the NSL law in 2015, Congress also required
    the Attorney General to promulgate procedures for