Under Seal v. Jefferson Sessions ( 2022 )
[…] In this case, we consider challenges to the
    constitutionality of the law authorizing the Federal Bureau of
    Investigation (FBI) to prevent a recipient of a national
    security letter (NSL) from disclosing the fact that it has
    received such a request. 
    18 U.S.C. § 2709
    (c). An NSL is an
    administrative subpoena issued by the FBI to a wire or
    electronic communication service provider which requires the
    provider to produce specified subscriber information that is
    relevant to an authorized national security investigation. 
    Id.
    § 2709(a). By statute, the NSL may include a requirement
    that the recipient not “disclose to any person that the Federal
    Bureau of Investigation has sought or obtained access to
    information or records” under the NSL law.                  Id.
    § 2709(c)(1)(A). Both the information request and the
    nondisclosure requirement are subject to judicial review. See
    id. § 3511. (Because § 2709 and § 3511 work together, we
    refer to them collectively as “the NSL law.”)