Leon Belaustegui v. Ilwu ( 2022 )
[…] is “entitled to the seniority and other rights and benefits
    determined by seniority” that he or she would have attained
    but for the period of military service. 
    38 U.S.C. § 4316
    (a).
    USERRA limits its coverage to returning
    servicemembers who meet several requirements. Relevant
    here, a servicemember is eligible for USERRA benefits only
    if “the cumulative length of the absence and of all previous
    absences from a position of employment with that employer
    by reason of service in the uniformed services does not
    exceed five years.” 
    Id.
     § 4312(a)(2). But there are several
    exceptions to the five-year limit. In particular, there is an
    exception for servicemembers “ordered to or retained on
    active duty (other than for training) under any provision of
    law because of a war or national emergency declared by the
    10                 BELAUSTEGUI V. ILWU
    President or Congress, as determined by the Secretary
    concerned.” Id. § 4312(c)(4)(B).
    Belaustegui asserts a claim under 
    38 U.S.C. § 4311
    . This
    provision states that a servicemember “shall not be denied
    initial   employment,        reemployment,      retention     in
    employment, promotion, or any benefit of employment by