Leon Belaustegui v. Ilwu ( 2022 )
[…] Belaustegui had alleged only a violation of § 4311.
    The district court erred in rejecting Belaustegui’s
    escalator principle argument on this threshold ground. The
    district court reasoned that the escalator principle was first
    recognized as a requirement of one of USERRA’s precursor
    statutes, then codified at 
    38 U.S.C. § 2021
    . The court
    concluded that because § 4316 is the successor to former
    § 2021, to allege a violation of the escalator requirement
    Belaustegui was required to plead a violation of § 4316.
    20                BELAUSTEGUI V. ILWU
    That reasoning is not correct. As we have explained,
    USERRA’s escalator principle is also drawn from § 4313,
    which gives eligible servicemembers a right to
    reemployment “in the position of employment in which the
    person would have been employed if the continuous
    employment of such person with the employer had not been
    interrupted” by their service. Id. § 4313(a)(2)(A); see also
    
    20 C.F.R. § 1002.191
    . The rights in § 4313 are available to
    servicemembers entitled to reemployment under § 4312.
    And § 4311 can be used to vindicate an escalator principle
    claim, as we held in Huhmann. 874 F.3d at 1108.