Unified Data Services, LLC v. FTC ( 2022 )
[…] civil penalties for failure to comply with the new rule” set
    forth in the 2016 letter. Plaintiffs allege that they, “together
    with many others, have invested millions of dollars and spent
    countless hours in training and development to implement
    Soundboard technology and its concomitant business
    model.” The 2016 letter, they allege, renders the industry
    3
    Both the 2009 letter and the 2016 letter advised that they expressed
    only the views of FTC staff and did not bind the Commission itself. See
    
    16 C.F.R. § 1.3
    (c) (“Advice rendered by the staff is without prejudice to
    the right of the Commission later to rescind the advice and, where
    appropriate, to commence an enforcement proceeding.”).
    8                UNITED DATA SERVICES V. FTC
    “whipsawed between abandoning its business and laying off
    thousands of workers to whom they have paid good salaries
    for years and facing potentially ruinous enforcement actions
    and penalties.”