Mojdeh Najle-Rahim v. Cir ( 2022 )
[…] evidence substantiating their claimed deductions. See Sparkman v. Comm’r of
    Internal Revenue, 
    509 F.3d 1149
    , 1159 (9th Cir. 2007) (“[T]he burden of clearly
    showing the right to the claimed deduction is on the taxpayer . . . [t]axpayers are
    required to keep sufficient records to substantiate deductions.” (citation and
    internal quotation marks omitted)).
    The Tax Court did not clearly err in sustaining the Commissioner’s
    application of fraud penalties because the finding of fraud is supported by clear and
    convincing evidence. See 
    26 U.S.C. § 6663
    (a) (“If any part of any underpayment
    of tax . . . is due to fraud, there shall be added to the tax an amount equal to 75
    percent of the portion of the underpayment which is attributable to fraud.”);
    
    2 Bradford, 796
     F.2d at 307 (“[t]he Commissioner must prove fraud by clear and
    convincing evidence . . . but intent can be inferred from strong circumstantial
    evidence,” including understatement of income, inadequate records, concealment