International Alliance of Theatrical & Stage Employees & Moving Picture Machine Operators v. Compact Video Services, Inc. , 50 F.3d 1464 ( 1995 )
[…] *1467 sale closes, you will no longer be employed by the Compact companies.” According to the Union, this statement shows that Compact “terminated” its employees, and was therefore under a statutory duty to give them 60 days advance warning. The Union denies that workers shifted from one employer to another as a result of a sale are excepted from the definition of “employment loss.” The law, however, is entirely the other way. The statutory language, the legislative history, the regulations, and a persuasive Tenth Circuit opinion confirm the existence of a “sales exception” to WARN.Section 2101(b) reads:
Exclusions from definition of employment loss
(1) In the case of a sale of part or all of an employer’s business, the seller shall be responsible for providing notice for any plant closing or mass layoff in accordance with section 2102 of this title, up to and including the effective date of the sale. After the effective date of the sale of part or all of an employer’s business, the purchaser shall be responsible for providing notice for any plant closing or mass layoff in accordance with section 2102 of this title. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, any person who is an employee of the seller (other than a part-time employee) as of the effective date of the sale shall be considered an employee of the purchaser immediately after the effective date of the sale.
The accompanying regulation explains:
This provision preserves the notice rights of the employees of a business that has been sold, but creates no other employment rights.