b. ANILCA
Plaintiffs rely on three separate provisions of ANILCA, which allocated federal lands in Alaska and created the Alaskan national parks. First, they cite 16 U.S.C. § 410hh-2, which provides that the Secretary must administer Alaska’s parks pursuant to 16 U.S.C. §§ 1, 2 and 4. Because we conclude that the Organic Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1, does not prohibit commercial fishing, this provision adds nothing to plaintiffs’ argument.
Next, plaintiffs rely on 16 U.S.C. § 410hh-4, which directs the Secretary to permit commercial fishing in certain areas of the Park: Cape Krusenstern National Monument, the Malaspina Glacier Forelands, and Dry Bay. In these areas, “the Secretary may take no action to restrict unreasonably the exercise of valid commercial fishing rights or privileges obtained pursuant to existing law.” 16 U.S.C. §§ 410hh-l Plain
*1071 tiffs interpret this as an exception to a general statutory ban, but the language of the provision does not support that interpretation. Its plain meaning is that the Park Service may not prohibit commercial fishing in the designated areas.