Columbia Steel Casting Co. v. Portland General Electric Co. , 111 F.3d 1427 ( 1996 )
[…] These justification defenses are not available to PGE. When it stopped competing with PP & L in Portland after the 1972 Order issued, it was under no compulsion to do so because the 1972 Order did not approve the allocation of exclusive service territories. Had the 1972 Order done so, a justification defense would arguably have been available to PGE because the Oregon statutes provide that only the utility that has been allocated a territory may serve that territory. See Or.Rev.Stat. § 758. 450(2) (“Except [under circumstances not relevant here], no other person shall offer, construct or extend utility service in or into an allocated territory.”). In light of this provision, it is significant that in approving an exchange of facilities, the 1972 Order used permissive language.