Columbia Steel Casting Co. v. Portland General Electric Co. , 111 F.3d 1427 ( 1996 )
[…] Section 758.410(1) permits "[a]ny.person providing a utility service [to] contract with any other person providing a similar utility service for the purpose of allocating territories and customers between the parties and designating which territories and customers are to be served by which of said contracting parties.” Or.Rev.Stat. § 758.410(1). Section 758.425 authorizes the OPUC to approve the "contract as filed” and provides that "[i]f the commission approves [the] contract ... the contract shall be deemed to be valid and enforceable..-..'" Or.Rev.Stat. § 758.425. Section 758.450(2) provides that “no other person shall offer, construct or extend utility service in or into an allocated territory.” Or. Rev.Stat. § 758.450(2).

    . Section 757.480 provides in pertinent part: