Columbia Steel Casting Co. v. Portland General Electric Co. , 111 F.3d 1427 ( 1996 )
[…] Or.Rev.Stat. § 758.410(1). Section 758.425 authorizes the OPUC to approve the "contract as filed” and provides that "[i]f the commission approves [the] contract ... the contract shall be deemed to be valid and enforceable..-..'" Or.Rev.Stat. § 758.425. Section 758.450(2) provides that “no other person shall offer, construct or extend utility service in or into an allocated territory.” Or. Rev.Stat. § 758.450(2).

    . Section 757.480 provides in pertinent part:

    (1) No public utility doing business in Oregon shall, without first obtaining the commission’s approval of such transaction: (a) Sell, lease, assign or otherwise dispose of the whole of the property of such public utility necessary or useful in the performance of its duties to the public or any part thereof of a value in excess of $10,000, or sell, lease, assign or otherwise dispose of any franchise, permit, or right to maintain and operate such public utility or public utility property, or perform any service as a public utility;
    (2) Every such sale, lease, assignment, mortgage, disposition, encumbrance, merger or consolidation made other than in accordance with the order of the commission authorizing the same is void.

    Or.Rev.Stat. § 757.480.

    .An agreement among competitors to allocate territories is a per se violation of § 1 of the Sherman Act. E.g., Palmer v. BRG of Georgia, Inc., 498 U.S. 46, 49-50, 111 S.Ct. 401, 402-03, 112 L.Ed.2d 349 (1990); Otter Tail Power Co. v.