Fee awards are reviewed for an abuse of discretion, although the choice of legal standard is a question of law reviewed de novo. See Siegel v. Fed. Home Loan Mortgage Gorp., 143 F.3d 525, 528 (9th Cir.1998).
Absent “express statutory authority” for shifting expert witness fees, reimbursement for such fees is limited by §§ 1821(b) and 1920(3). See Crawford Fitting Co. v. J.T. Gibbons, Inc., 482 U.S. 437, 439, 107 S.Ct. 2494, 96 L.Ed.2d 385 (1987). The ADA authorizes a court to award attorneys’ fees, litigation expenses, and costs to a prevailing party. See 42 U.S.C. § 12205; see also 28 C.F.R. § 35.175. The preamble to the ADA Title II regulations explains that “[l]itigation expenses include items such as expert witness fees, travel expenses, etc.” 28 C.F.R. Pt. 35, App. A, Section-by-Section Analysis, § 35.175. This construction of the statute is consistent with its legislative history.