Dennis Seider v. City of Malibu ( 2022 )
[…] officials to deny sign permits.
    exclusive jurisdiction to issue the relevant permit, it would be a necessary party. In
    those circumstances, “complete relief” could not be afforded in the Commission’s
    absence, and the Commission would have an interest that would be impaired if it
    were not joined. See FED. R. CIV. P. 19(a)(1)(A), (B)(i). But the Commission does
    not have original jurisdiction to issue the permit, and the majority is wrong in
    holding otherwise.
    California Public Resources Code § 30166.5 directed the Commission to
    draft and adopt a “local coastal program” (“LCP”) for the relevant coastal zone in
    the City of Malibu and further provides that, after the LCP is adopted, “the City of
    Malibu shall immediately assume coastal development permitting authority,
    pursuant to this division.” See CAL. PUB. RES. CODE § 30166.5(b) (emphasis
    added). Indeed, the California Legislature specifically adopted this law requiring
    the Commission to develop Malibu’s LCP—followed by local enforcement by the