United States v. Terrance Jones , 370 F. App'x 792 ( 2010 )
[…] rights expressly provides that the person may not . . . possess . . . firearms.” §
    921(a)(20).
    Colorado restores civil rights automatically when a person has “served out
    his full term of imprisonment.” Colo. Const. art. VII, § 10. Where restoration is
    automatic, “[o]ne must ‘look to the whole of state law’” of the state of conviction
    for any provisions limiting the right to possess firearms. United States v. Herron,
    
    45 F.3d 340
    , 342 (9th Cir. 1995). 
    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-12-108
     now provides that
    “[a] person commits the crime of possession of a weapon by a previous offender if
    2
    the person knowingly possesses . . . a firearm . . . subsequent to the person’s
    conviction for a felony . . . under Colorado or any other state’s law or under federal
    law.” The statute prohibits a felon from possessing a firearm after his civil rights
    have otherwise been restored.
    Section 18-12-108 was amended to its present form in 1994, after Jones’s
    guilty plea to second-degree robbery in March 1989 but before his release and the