Federico Murillo v. Servicios Agricolas Mex , 592 F. App'x 613 ( 2015 )
[…] parties are familiar with the history of this case, we need not recount it here. We
    *
    This disposition is not appropriate for publication and is not precedent
    except as provided by 9th Cir. R. 36-3.
    review questions of law de novo, Movsesian v. Victoria Versicherung AG, 
    670 F.3d 1067
    , 1071 (9th Cir. 2012), and factual findings for clear error, United States
    v. Richey, 
    632 F.3d 559
    , 563 (9th Cir. 2011).
    The AWPA provides, in relevant part, for protections for seasonal
    agricultural workers, like plaintiffs, and migrant agricultural workers. 29 U.S.C. §
    1831. Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1832(c), “[n]o farm labor contractor, agricultural
    employer, or agricultural association shall, without justification, violate the terms
    of any working arrangement made by that contractor, employer or association with
    any seasonal agricultural worker.”
    The H-2A program permits U.S. employers anticipating a shortage of
    available U.S. workers needed for agricultural jobs to apply to the U.S. Department
    of Labor (“DOL”) for certification to hire non-immigrant foreign workers to
    perform the jobs on a temporary basis.