Van Ort v. Estate of Stanewich , 92 F.3d 831 ( 1996 )
[…] Cal. Probate Code § 9390(b). Moreover, California Probate Code § 554 states that, as a general rule, damages sought against an estate are limited to insurance coverage unless the estate’s personal representative is joined as a party, and the plaintiff filed a claim according to section 9390. Because the Van Orts never made a. claim, the Estate argues that their recovery should be limited to the insurance coverage.

    The general procedure outlined in California Probate Code § 9100 requires that a claim be filed “[flour months after the date letters are first issued to a general personal representative.” However, a general personal representative was never appointed. Thus, the Van Orts argue that the section 9100 deadlines are not applicable. Therefore, they argue that they never had an obligation to file a claim.

    The Van Orts’ interpretation would have some force, if it were not for section 9100(b), which states that “a reference in another statute to the time for filing a claim means [the four months standard] unless the provision or context requires otherwise.” Here, *842the context of sections 554 and 9390 requires otherwise and trumps the requirements of section 9100.

    The process for making a claim requires only that a claim be mailed to a “personal representative.” Cal.