Kathleen Gates v. McT Group, Inc. , 678 F. App'x 539 ( 2017 )
[…] Arkansas, 
    485 U.S. 395
    (1988) (per curiam), Crawford
    v. Gould, 
    56 F.3d 1162
    (9th Cir. 1995), and Brinkman v. Rahm, 
    878 F.2d 263
    (9th
    Cir. 1989) (per curiam).
    Because the district court correctly granted summary judgment on Gates’
    FDCPA claims, her Rosenthal Act claims also fail. See Riggs v. Prober &
    Raphael, 
    681 F.3d 1097
    , 1100 (9th Cir. 2012) (California’s “Rosenthal Act mimics
    or incorporates by reference the FDCPA’s requirements . . . and makes available
    the FDCPA’s remedies for violations.”); see also Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.17
    (“[E]very debt collector collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt shall
    comply with the provisions of Sections 1692b to 1692j, inclusive, of, and shall be
    subject to the remedies in Section 1692k of, Title 15 of the United States Code.”).
    AFFIRMED.
    4
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 15-55728

Citation Numbers: 678 F. App'x 539

Judges: Korman, Owens, Smith

Filed Date: 2/23/2017

Precedential Status: Non-Precedential

Modified Date: 10/19/2024