Gladden v. U.S. Department of Transportation , 649 F. App'x 371 ( 2016 )
[…] misapprehension of the law” (internal citations omitted)); Sierra Club v. Skinner,
    
    885 F.2d 591
    , 593 (9th Cir. 1989) (concluding that there were no reasonable
    grounds even when “the FAA ha[d] created a confusing situation” leading the
    petitioner to file an untimely petition).
    To the extent Gladden seeks review of other FAA decisions, including the
    FAA’s denial of an unrestricted medical certificate, we lack jurisdiction to review
    those issues because Gladden has not exhausted his administrative remedies. See
    49 U.S.C. § 44703(d)(1) (2012) (“An individual whose application for the issuance
    or renewal of an airman certificate has been denied may appeal the denial to the
    National Transportation Safety Board.”).
    Respondents’ unopposed motion for judicial notice, filed on March 28,
    2                                   13-74171
    2014, is granted.
    Gladden’s petition is DISMISSED.
    3    13-74171
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 13-74171

Citation Numbers: 649 F. App'x 371