Schnitzer Steel Industries v. Continental Casualty Co ( 2016 )
[…] it ordered Continental to pay reasonable defense costs consistent with the jury’s
    findings. Finally, to the extent that the judgment had the practical effect of
    awarding injunctive relief, the district court may award such relief where, as here, a
    party was “aware of the possibility and had an opportunity to be heard.”
    Penthouse Int’l, Ltd. v. Barnes, 
    792 F.2d 943
    , 950 (9th Cir. 1986).
    The district court did not err in awarding attorney fees to Schnitzer under
    Oregon Revised Statutes § 742.061. See In re Merrill Lynch Relocation Mgmt.,
    
    Inc., 812 F.2d at 1119
    (standard of review). Because § 742.061 requires an award
    of fees to an insured when “recovery exceeds the amount of any tender made by
    the defendant in such an action,” it constitutes substantive law. Or. Rev. Stat.
    § 742.061(1); see Chambers v. NASCO, Inc., 
    501 U.S. 32
    , 52 (1991) (states’ fee-
    shifting rules constitute substantive law when they “embody a substantive policy,