Silverado Hospice, Inc. v. Xavier Becerra ( 2022 )
[…] periodic reimbursements to a hospice do not exceed an
    amount that can only be determined months, and sometimes
    years, later. See 79 Fed. Reg. at 50,473 (noting that hospices
    must “wait at least 3 months after the end of the cap year”
    before self-determining aggregate cap overpayments). Even
    once final cap determinations are calculated after the close
    of a fiscal year, there can be subsequent adjustments to a
    hospice’s cap that could require the hospice to remit further
    overpayment amounts.          See 42 U.S.C. § 1395g(a)
    (contemplating “necessary adjustments” to the amount owed
    to a Medicare provider “on account of previously made
    overpayments       or     underpayments”);      
    42 C.F.R. § 418.309
    (b)(2) (“The aggregate cap calculation for a given
    SILVERADO HOSPICE V. BECERRA                         21
    cap year may be adjusted after the calculation for that year
    based on updated data.”). The statute’s plain language thus
    establishes that the “amount of payment made” does not
    refer to historical, periodic reimbursements, but rather the
    payment to which a hospice is legally entitled in a fiscal year.
    See 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(i)(2)(A). 1