Silverado Hospice, Inc. v. Xavier Becerra ( 2022 )
[…] intermediary.      See 42 U.S.C. § 1395g(a); id.
    § 1395h(c)(2)(A)–(B); 
    42 C.F.R. § 418.302
    (d)–(e). The
    SILVERADO HOSPICE V. BECERRA                   7
    reimbursements are based on a pre-set, per-patient amount
    for each day that a hospice provides care to a Medicare
    beneficiary. 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(i)(1); see also 
    42 C.F.R. §§ 418.302
    , 418.306; Back v. Sebelius, 
    684 F.3d 929
    , 930
    (9th Cir. 2012).
    However, the reimbursements are subject to an aggregate
    annual cap per hospice facility.         See 42 U.S.C.
    § 1395f(i)(2)(A); 
    42 C.F.R. § 418.308
    (a); L.A. Haven
    Hospice, Inc. v. Sebelius, 
    638 F.3d 644
    , 649–50 (9th Cir.
    2011). The Medicare statute provides:
    The amount of payment made under this part
    for hospice care provided by . . . a hospice
    program for an accounting year may not
    exceed the “cap amount” for the year
    (computed under subparagraph (B))
    multiplied by the number of medicare
    beneficiaries in the hospice program in that
    year (determined under subparagraph (C)).
    42 U.S.C. § 1395f(i)(2)(A). The aggregate cap is calculated