Silverado Hospice, Inc. v. Xavier Becerra ( 2022 )
[…] 18            SILVERADO HOSPICE V. BECERRA
    “individual payments,” 
    2 U.S.C. § 906
    (d)(1)(A), with the
    Medicare statute’s description of what constitutes “payment
    for hospice care,” 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(i), it becomes clear that
    the relevant payment that must be reduced during
    sequestration is the aggregate amount that a hospice is
    legally entitled to for a fiscal year. It is not just the periodic
    reimbursements that a hospice receives throughout the year
    that must be reduced.
    The relevant portion of the Medicare statute, § 1395f(i),
    is titled “payment for hospice care.” The statute provides
    that “the amount paid to a hospice program with respect to
    hospice care for which payment may be made” is “[s]ubject
    to the limitation” of § 1395f(i)(2), which is the aggregate
    cap. Id. § 1395f(i)(1). The aggregate cap provision, in turn,
    specifies that the “amount of payment made under this part
    for hospice care provided by . . . a hospice program for an
    accounting year may not exceed” the aggregate cap. Id.
    § 1395f(i)(2). These provisions of the Medicare statute
    contemplate “payment” being determined in the aggregate,
    based on the fiscal year as a whole. They do not refer to
    periodic reimbursements. Reimbursements that exceed the