Silverado Hospice, Inc. v. Xavier Becerra ( 2022 )
[…] the Budget Control Act and the Medicare statute. The
    agency’s method gives effect to sequestration without
    impermissibly altering the calculation of the aggregate cap.
    See Epic Sys. Corp. v. Lewis, 
    138 S. Ct. 1612
    , 1619 (2018)
    (explaining that courts have a “duty to interpret Congress’s
    statutes as a harmonious whole rather than at war with one
    another”).
    Plaintiffs’ further arguments to the contrary are
    unpersuasive. The agency’s sequestration method is not
    inconsistent with 
    42 C.F.R. § 418.308
    (d), which simply
    states that “[p]ayments made to a hospice during a cap period
    that exceed the cap amount are overpayments and must be
    refunded.” This regulation did not purport to interpret
    “amount of payment made” in § 1395f(i)(2)(A). The same
    is true of the non-binding description in the then-operative
    version of the Medicare Benefit Policy Manual, ch. 9, § 90.2.
    Both sources merely confirmed that the payment to which a